Read Miss Tonks Turns to Crime by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Miss Tonks Turns to Crime by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Miss Tonks Turns to Crime
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: RosettaBooks
Date of issue: October 31st 2011
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 534 KB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 2127 times
Reader ratings: 7.6
ISBN: 0795315317
ISBN 13: 9780795315312
Language: English

Read full description of the books:



The fashionable Poor Relation hotel has rescued its six owners from genteel poverty, but they need ready cash for its upkeep. Once more, one of them must discreetly rob a rich relative.

The faded spinster Miss Letitia Tonks is dispatched to disguise herself as a highwayman and hold up the carriage that is transporting her nip-farthing sister and her lovely young niece, Cassandra. But by a twist of fate, their dashing prankish neighbor, Lord Eston, himself masked as a highwayman, does the deed for her--and grabs the opportunity to dazzle Cassandra with a swift kiss.

In London, while Cassandra is helping the poor relations uncover conspiracy at a rival hotel, she is recognized by Lord Eston. Although she cannot forget the highwayman, she could let herself feel a tendre for this handsome lord--did he not think himself far above young misses in the hotel trade! And, despite himself, Eston--smitten with her spirited ways and golden freckles--is soon drawn into the intrigues that swirl around The Poor Relation.


Download Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF
Download Miss Tonks Turns to Crime ERUB Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF
Download Miss Tonks Turns to Crime DOC Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF
Download Miss Tonks Turns to Crime TXT Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Miss Tonks Turns to Crime read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Miss Tonks Turns to Crime


EVAN

This book will make you shudder, infiltrate, and change your mind about this crazy world.

FREDERICK

Why are you asking to write a phone number?

KATIE

Interesting and nontrivial story

MOHAMMAD

Why do you ask me to write a phone?

ISABELLA

Bogus! You could have done better.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Miss Tonks Turns to Crime by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: miss-tonks-turns-to-crime.pdf Miss Tonks Turns to Crime PDF
ERUB: miss-tonks-turns-to-crime.epub Miss Tonks Turns to Crime ERUB
DOC: miss-tonks-turns-to-crime.doc Miss Tonks Turns to Crime DOC
TXT: miss-tonks-turns-to-crime.txt Miss Tonks Turns to Crime TXT