Read The World Swappers by John Brunner Free Online


Ebook The World Swappers by John Brunner read! Book Title: The World Swappers
The author of the book: John Brunner
Edition: DAW Science Fiction
Date of issue: 1959
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 24.89 MB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 2063 times
Reader ratings: 6.6
ISBN: 0441910513
ISBN 13: 9780441910519
Language: English

Read full description of the books:



The Galaxy was caught in the crushing vice of a struggle for power. The political titans of the human planets were making their bids for supremacy.
The contestants: Counce, man of strange powers, authority in the spheres of intellect. Bassett, man of money-powers, financial & business wizard.
As the association of human worlds drew near the teetering edge of revolution, one of those men would be in a position to triumph. The only thing that neither side could foresee was that there were OTHERS hovering among the stars, looking for new worlds to conquer!


Download The World Swappers PDF The World Swappers PDF
Download The World Swappers ERUB The World Swappers PDF
Download The World Swappers DOC The World Swappers PDF
Download The World Swappers TXT The World Swappers PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The World Swappers read Online! John Brunner was born in Preston Crowmarsh, near Wallingford in Oxfordshire, and went to school at St Andrew's Prep School, Pangbourne, then to Cheltenham College. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, and published it under the pen-name Gill Hunt, but he did not start writing full-time until 1958. He served as an officer in the Royal Air Force from 1953 to 1955, and married Marjorie Rosamond Sauer on 12 July 1958

At the beginning of his writing career Brunner wrote conventional space opera pulp science fiction. Brunner later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel "Stand on Zanzibar" exploits the fragmented organizational style John Dos Passos invented for his USA trilogy, but updates it in terms of the theory of media popularised by Marshall McLuhan.

"The Jagged Orbit" (1969) is set in a United States dominated by weapons proliferation and interracial violence, and has 100 numbered chapters varying in length from a single syllable to several pages in length. "The Sheep Look Up" (1972) depicts ecological catastrophe in America. Brunner is credited with coining the term "worm" and predicting the emergence of computer viruses in his 1975 novel "The Shockwave Rider", in which he used the term to describe software which reproduces itself across a computer network. Together with "Stand on Zanzibar", these novels have been called the "Club of Rome Quartet", named after the Club of Rome whose 1972 report The Limits to Growth warned of the dire effects of overpopulation.

Brunner's pen names include K. H. Brunner, Gill Hunt, John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Ellis Quick, Henry Crosstrees Jr., and Keith Woodcott.
In addition to his fiction, Brunner wrote poetry and many unpaid articles in a variety of publications, particularly fanzines, but also 13 letters to the New Scientist and an article about the educational relevance of science fiction in Physics Education. Brunner was an active member of the organisation Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament and wrote the words to "The H-Bomb's Thunder", which was sung on the Aldermaston Marches.

Brunner had an uneasy relationship with British new wave writers, who often considered him too American in his settings and themes. He attempted to shift to a more mainstream readership in the early 1980s, without success. Before his death, most of his books had fallen out of print. Brunner accused publishers of a conspiracy against him, although he was difficult to deal with (his wife had handled his publishing relations before she died).[2]

Brunner's health began to decline in the 1980s and worsened with the death of his wife in 1986. He remarried, to Li Yi Tan, on 27 September 1991. He died of a heart attack in Glasgow on 25 August 1995, while attending the World Science Fiction Convention there


aka
K H Brunner, Henry Crosstrees Jr, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott

Winner of the ESFS Awards in 1980 as "Best Author" and 1n 1984 as "Novelist"..


Reviews of the The World Swappers


MAX

This book is awesome!

OWEN

The first review I put my soul in.

AMBER

Why are you asking to write a phone number?

JAMIE

Why do they ask for a phone?




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The World Swappers by John Brunner Online free

PDF: the-world-swappers.pdf The World Swappers PDF
ERUB: the-world-swappers.epub The World Swappers ERUB
DOC: the-world-swappers.doc The World Swappers DOC
TXT: the-world-swappers.txt The World Swappers TXT